Regents Park Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO15
Charters logo

Regents Park Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO15

By Charters

£ 185,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Charters says ..

Charters are delighted to bring to the market this bright and sunny well presented second floor two bedroom apartment enviably positioned in the much requested Regents Park district of the city.

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom apartment on Regents Park Road in Southampton presents a well-maintained and modern living space. The property boasts a contemporary design, evident in the stylish kitchen and bathroom, which appear recently updated. The open-plan living area is bright and spacious, and the bedrooms are comfortably sized. The inclusion of a balcony adds a small element of outdoor space. The location offers a balance of convenience and accessibility. Nearby schools are well-regarded, and the proximity to Millbrook train station provides easy access to Southampton city centre and other areas. While the specific plot size is not provided, it’s clear this is an apartment with minimal outdoor space. The price point of £185,000 appears to reflect the property’s condition, location, and amenities, although further analysis of comparable properties with square footage data would provide a more definitive assessment of value. Overall, this property presents a good option for first-time buyers or individuals seeking a modern, well-maintained apartment in a convenient location. However, potential buyers should be aware of the limited outdoor space.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
684.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
268,000.00 £
Decreased by 0.04 %
from 268,110.00 £
Est sale value
195,624.00 £
Decreased by 7.14 %
from 210,672.00 £
Average area rental value
1,045.00 £/mo
Decreased by 4.22 %
from 1,091.00 £/mo
Est letting value
684.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 684.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.68 %
Decreased by 4.10 %
from 4.88 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Charters created the listing.