Clough Park, Fenay Bridge, HD8
HO

Clough Park, Fenay Bridge, HD8

By Home & Manor

£ 350,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Home & Manor says ..

This enchanting 3-bedroom property is a truly captivating family home, where bright and spacious living areas come together to create a warm, inviting sanctuary.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom detached house located in Clough Park, Fenay Bridge, Kirklees. It is situated in West Yorkshire, within the Yorkshire and the Humber district. The property is listed at £350,000 and has 1,320.19 sqft of living space.

The property benefits from a good-sized garden, as shown in the provided images. The images also reveal that the property appears to be well-maintained and in good condition, with a recently updated kitchen and bathroom. There is evidence of some traditional features, such as exposed beams, but the overall style appears to be modern. The property also includes a garage.

Considering the average house price in the area is £291,935 and the average price per sqft is £258, the asking price of £350,000 for this 1,320.19 sqft property seems reasonable, particularly given its condition and the presence of a garden. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with similar sized detached properties selling for prices ranging from £207,000 to £425,000. The higher-priced properties suggest that the £350,000 asking price is not overly inflated, especially considering the apparent quality of the renovations and the desirable features.

The location is also a positive factor. The proximity to several well-regarded schools, including Rowley Lane Junior Infant And Nursery School and Highburton Church Of England Voluntary Controlled First School (both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted), is a significant advantage for families. Furthermore, the relatively close proximity to several train stations provides convenient access to other areas.

Based on the provided information and images, the property appears to be a well-maintained, modern detached house in a desirable location, with a reasonable asking price.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,320.19

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
267,583.00 £
Decreased by 12.45 %
from 305,642.00 £
Est sale value
485,829.92 £
Increased by 26.46 %
from 384,175.29 £
Average area rental value
1,292.00 £/mo
Increased by 62.31 %
from 796.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,320.19 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.79 %
Increased by 84.98 %
from 3.13 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Home & Manor created the listing.