Malthouse Green, Wigmore, Luton, LU2 8SW
Mantons Estate Agents logo

Malthouse Green, Wigmore, Luton, LU2 8SW

By Mantons Estate Agents

£ 220,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Mantons Estate Agents says ..

Mantons are pleased to bring to market this very impressive one bedroom cluster home located in Wigmore with no upper chain complications. Decorated to a contemporary theme with a modern kitchen & bathroom. Replacement boiler & double glazing, ample off road parking & modern ventilation system.

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom cluster house in Wigmore, Luton, is presented as a relatively modern property within a convenient location. The property’s proximity to Luton Airport Parkway and the M1 offers good access to transportation networks, whilst the presence of multiple well-regarded schools nearby is a significant plus for families. The interior photos suggest a functional, if slightly dated, layout, with a modest kitchen and bathroom. The property seems well-maintained, but potential buyers should be aware of the age of some of the fixtures and fittings and possible renovation costs. A key aspect to consider is the lack of garden space and the overall relatively small size of the property (450 sq ft). The price of £220,000 may be considered reasonable in relation to other nearby properties, although a comprehensive market valuation would be necessary to confirm this. Potential buyers should conduct a thorough survey before purchase to assess the property’s structural condition and any potential maintenance requirements. Overall, this property is likely to appeal to first-time buyers or those seeking a conveniently located, low-maintenance home, but the limited land and space may be a significant drawback for others.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
450.30

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
385,000.00 £
Increased by 18.59 %
from 324,637.00 £
Est sale value
217,945.20 £
Increased by 26.37 %
from 172,464.90 £
Average area rental value
1,282.00 £/mo
Decreased by 8.69 %
from 1,404.00 £/mo
Est letting value
450.30 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 450.30 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.00 %
Decreased by 22.93 %
from 5.19 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Mantons Estate Agents created the listing.