Romford Road, Chigwell, IG7
LA

Romford Road, Chigwell, IG7

By Lawlors Property Services Ltd

£ 740,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Lawlors Property Services Ltd says ..

Lawlors are proud to present this three bedroom semi-detached house with idyllic views of Hainault Forest. This property has great potential to extend to the side and rear (subject to the usual permissions) and boasts a fantastic size garden, there is also off street parking for 4 cars.

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom semi-detached house located on Romford Road in Chigwell, IG7 presents a compelling proposition. Situated near Hainault Forest, it offers a blend of suburban tranquility and proximity to green spaces. The property has undergone updates in the kitchen and bathroom, enhancing both functionality and aesthetics. The inclusion of a substantial garden is a notable advantage in a densely populated area like Greater London. While the exact plot size requires clarification, the photographs suggest a considerable area ideal for family recreation or further development. The photographs reveal a well-maintained interior, exhibiting good presentation throughout. Transport links, while not immediately adjacent, are within a reasonable distance making it accessible. Nearby schools, including well-regarded ones, are an additional plus. The pricing at £740,000 needs further scrutiny for an exact value-for-money determination. A comprehensive property valuation involving a local surveyor would be advisable to ascertain the property’s true market worth and confirm the appropriateness of the list price in relation to comparable properties in the immediate vicinity of the property.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
1,444.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
456,667.00 £
Increased by 16.45 %
from 392,156.00 £
Est sale value
808,640.00 £
Increased by 8.95 %
from 742,216.00 £
Average area rental value
2,028.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.89 %
from 1,971.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,888.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,888.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.33 %
Decreased by 11.61 %
from 6.03 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Lawlors Property Services Ltd created the listing.