Kingston Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX2
SA

Kingston Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX2

By Savills

£ 2,145,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Savills says ..

An enticing investment opportunity in this sought after area.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 5 bedroom, 5 bathroom end of terrace house located on Kingston Road in Oxford. It has a list price of £2,145,000 and is 1,392.90 sqft with a plot size of 2,370 sqft. The property is located in the Walton Manor area of Oxford, which is known for its good schools and convenient access to Oxford city centre. Several primary schools with a ‘Good’ Ofsted rating are within a short distance, making this location attractive to families. The proximity to Oxford Parkway and Oxford train stations provides good transport links. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior has been recently modernised, with a contemporary kitchen and updated bathrooms. The property retains some traditional features, such as the fireplaces, which add character. The garden is of a reasonable size. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £1,076, and this property is listed at £2,145,000, the price per sqft is approximately £1,540. This is significantly higher than the average for the area. However, the property’s size, location, condition, and the number of bedrooms and bathrooms may justify this higher price per sqft. More comparable properties in the area would be needed to confirm if this is a reasonable price. The property benefits from a good location, is in good condition, and has a garden. The price is higher than the average for the area, but this may be justified by the property’s features.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Sqft (est)
1,392.90
Lot (est)
2,370.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,314,655.00 £
Increased by 53.76 %
from 855,000.00 £
Est sale value
1,351,113.00 £
Increased by 46.75 %
from 920,706.90 £
Average area rental value
2,989.00 £/mo
Increased by 11.70 %
from 2,676.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,785.80 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,785.80 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.73 %
Decreased by 27.39 %
from 3.76 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Savills created the listing.