31 Chilbolton Avenue, Winchester, SO22 5HE
Shorewood Homes logo

31 Chilbolton Avenue, Winchester, SO22 5HE

By Shorewood Homes

£ 1,700,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Shorewood Homes says ..

A fantastic detached house with excellent flexible accommodation

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a new build detached house located in the St Paul area of Winchester. Winchester is a popular and desirable city in Hampshire, known for its history, excellent schools, and convenient transport links. The property itself boasts 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, spanning 1925 sqft. The images reveal a modern, high-quality finish throughout, with a contemporary design and luxurious fixtures and fittings. The kitchen is particularly impressive, featuring high-end appliances and ample space. The property appears to be in excellent condition, with no visible signs of wear or tear. The lack of information regarding plot size prevents a definitive assessment of the land aspect. However, the images suggest there is at least a small garden. The list price of £1,700,000 is significantly higher than the average price for the area (£626,581), but this is likely due to the property’s size, modern condition, and prime location. Comparing the price per sqft (£569) to the average for the area, the property appears to be priced at a premium, which is typical for new build homes in sought-after locations like Winchester. Considering the quality of the finish and the location, the price may be justified for the right buyer.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
10
Land
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
1,925.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
670,260.00 £
Decreased by 11.72 %
from 759,256.00 £
Est sale value
1,195,425.00 £
Increased by 33.84 %
from 893,200.00 £
Average area rental value
1,555.00 £/mo
Decreased by 21.82 %
from 1,989.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,925.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,925.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.78 %
Decreased by 11.46 %
from 3.14 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Shorewood Homes created the listing.