Watling Court, Bedford Road, Houghton Regis
PE

Watling Court, Bedford Road, Houghton Regis

By Penrose Estate Agents

£ 90,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Penrose Estate Agents says ..

**Cash buyers only** A ground floor one bedroom flat with it's own private access available with no upper-chain. The property requires some renovations and is available with a 50 year lease. There is a fantastic size lounge/kitchenette and communal parking. With annual charges of a combined £1725 pe

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom flat in Houghton Regis presents a mixed picture. Its location offers some advantages with nearby schools rated as ‘Good’ by Ofsted. However, the relatively long distances to major train stations might pose challenges for commuters. The property requires significant modernisation. The interior photos highlight the need for new flooring, kitchen upgrades, and a complete bathroom refurbishment. The existing fittings appear dated and worn. There’s limited outdoor space, primarily consisting of communal lawn area, rather than a private garden. The list price of £90,000 for a 459.62 sq ft flat in need of significant renovation is, therefore, fair in the context of the local area and the current market but also reflects the need for investment. A potential buyer should budget for substantial refurbishment costs. Overall, this property presents an opportunity for someone who’s prepared to invest time and money in a renovation project, with the potential for a reasonable return once improved.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
4
Location
5
Land
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
459.62

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
224,444.00 £
Decreased by 40.92 %
from 379,905.00 £
Est sale value
159,947.76 £
Decreased by 7.45 %
from 172,817.12 £
Average area rental value
1,699.00 £/mo
Decreased by 65.07 %
from 4,864.00 £/mo
Est letting value
919.24 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 1,838.48 £/mo
Est rental Yield
9.08 %
Decreased by 40.89 %
from 15.36 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Penrose Estate Agents created the listing.