Round Street, Sole Street, Kent
WA

Round Street, Sole Street, Kent

By Wards

£ 800,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Wards says ..

This stunning detached house is in an excellent village location, set in a country lane with views over fields front and rear. The setting is one you must come and see for yourself! There is a large L-shaped extended kitchen/breakfast room and fantastic size bedrooms, and in addition, an integral...

Property Oracle says ..

The property located on Round Street in Sole Street, Kent is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom detached house listed at £800,000. The property has a plot size of 0.00 sqft, and the internal area is 633 sqft. The average house price in the area is £684,538, with an average size of 2,002 sqft and an average price per sqft of £341. This suggests that the subject property is significantly smaller than average for the area. The property benefits from being close to several Southeastern train stations, with Sole Street station being the closest at 0.89km. There are also several primary and secondary schools within a 3km radius, including schools rated as ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted. This contributes to a positive location score. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in excellent condition, having undergone a significant extension and modernisation. The interior is well-maintained and presented to a high standard. The kitchen and bathroom are modern and well-equipped. The property also benefits from a good-sized garden. The overall condition of the property is very good. Given the property’s excellent condition, desirable location near transport links and schools, and the inclusion of a garden, the list price of £800,000 appears high considering the relatively small size of 633 sqft. While comparable properties in the area are listed at prices ranging from £575,000 to £800,000, the lack of sqft data for these comparable properties prevents a definitive conclusion on price per sqft. However, when compared to the area average price per sqft of £341, the £800,000 asking price is considerably higher. Further investigation into the specific features and unique selling points of this property would be necessary to fully justify the price.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
633.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
747,250.00 £
Decreased by 10.06 %
from 830,831.00 £
Est sale value
750,738.00 £
Increased by 163.56 %
from 284,850.00 £
Average area rental value
2,533.00 £/mo
Decreased by 31.21 %
from 3,682.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,532.00 £/mo
Increased by 300.00 %
from 633.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.07 %
Decreased by 23.50 %
from 5.32 %
Crime Rate
78.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 78.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Wards created the listing.