Berkeley Court, Marylebone Road, London, NW1
WI

Berkeley Court, Marylebone Road, London, NW1

By Winkworth

£ 3,024,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Winkworth says ..

We are proud to present this stunning five-bedroom, five-bathroom apartment, located on the second-floor of this charming art-deco apartment building, with 24hr concierge and a beautiful communal entrance with marble floors and water features. The property has been recently redecorated and benefi...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is situated on Marylebone Road, in the prestigious Marylebone area of London. Marylebone is known for its upscale shops, restaurants, and proximity to Hyde Park. The area benefits from excellent transport links, with Marylebone station a short walk away, providing easy access to various parts of London and beyond. Several highly-rated primary schools are within walking distance, adding to the appeal for families. This contributes to a high location score. The images reveal a property that appears to be in excellent condition. The apartment boasts modern fixtures and fittings, with contemporary bathrooms and a stylish kitchen. There is no visible evidence of wear and tear or the need for renovation. This suggests a high condition score. While the apartment itself is not large, it benefits from access to a substantial communal roof garden. The garden is well-maintained and offers residents a pleasant outdoor space. While not a private garden, the size and quality of the communal area contribute positively to the land score. The list price of £3,024,000 for a 1,471.90 sqft apartment is significantly higher than the average price of £1,423,147 for the area. However, the average sqft in the area is 908 sqft, and this property is considerably larger. The average price per sqft in the area is £1,567. Considering the property’s prime location, modern condition, and access to a communal roof garden, the list price, while high, may be considered reasonable within the context of the luxury Marylebone market. More comparable data on similar properties in Berkeley Court would provide a more definitive assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
10
Land
8
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Sqft (est)
1,471.90
Lot (est)
2,000.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
2,357,000.00 £
Increased by 84.11 %
from 1,280,198.00 £
Est sale value
2,977,653.70 £
Increased by 44.50 %
from 2,060,660.00 £
Average area rental value
2,420.00 £/mo
Increased by 1.34 %
from 2,388.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,943.80 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,943.80 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.23 %
Decreased by 45.09 %
from 2.24 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Winkworth created the listing.