Silkham Road, Oxted, Surrey, RH8
WH

Silkham Road, Oxted, Surrey, RH8

By White & Sons

£ 500,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

White & Sons says ..

NO ONWARD CHAIN, Ideally Situated for Primary Schools and Oxted Town Centre, OFF-STREET PARKING AND GARAGE EN-BLOC, Three Bedroom Mid-Terrace. Internal Viewing is Highly Recommended.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located on Silkham Road, Oxted, Surrey, and is a terraced house with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. It has a plot size of 0.00 sqft. The list price is £500,000. The average price for properties in the area is £374,630, with an average price per sqft of £326. The property appears to be in good condition, with a recently updated kitchen and bathroom. The flooring appears to be well maintained. There is a small garden visible in the photos. The property benefits from being close to St Mary’s Cofe Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and Oxted School, making it an attractive option for families. Oxted train station is also within reasonable walking distance. Given the property’s location, condition, and the presence of a garden, the list price of £500,000 appears to be slightly above the average for the area. However, comparable properties on Silkham Road have sold for higher prices, suggesting that the list price may be justifiable. Further investigation into the specific features and size of the property, compared to similar properties in the area, would be beneficial to determine a more precise valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,049.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,235,000.00 £
Increased by 76.34 %
from 700,344.00 £
Est sale value
759,476.00 £
Increased by 42.80 %
from 531,843.00 £
Average area rental value
2,650.00 £/mo
Increased by 9.55 %
from 2,419.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,049.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,049.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.57 %
Decreased by 37.92 %
from 4.14 %
Crime Rate
34.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 34.00 %

Agent Activity

  • White & Sons created the listing.