Foxholes, Rudgwick, Horsham
MA

Foxholes, Rudgwick, Horsham

By Martin & Co

£ 700,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Martin & Co says ..

DETACHED DELIGHT - Beautifully presented four-bedroom family home in a quiet village cul-de-sac, offered with no onward chain. Features include a spacious open-plan kitchen, conservatory, study, south-west facing garden, and double garage. Close to local amenities, schools, and transport links.

Property Oracle says ..

Location: The property is located in Rudgwick, Horsham, West Sussex. It is 0.35km from Rudgwick Primary School, which has a good Ofsted rating, and within a reasonable distance of other well-regarded schools such as Manor House School and Rikkyo School-In-England. The proximity to Billingshurst train station (8.39km) provides access to transport links. The area appears to be family-friendly with nearby amenities, although further information on local shops and other facilities would be needed for a complete assessment.

Condition: Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in excellent condition. The interior is modern, well-maintained, and recently updated. The kitchen and bathrooms are contemporary and well-equipped. There is no visible evidence of wear and tear or the need for renovation.

Land: The property includes a garden of 1,865 sqft. The garden is well-maintained and features mature trees and shrubs, providing a pleasant outdoor space. The inclusion of a patio area adds to the appeal.

Price: The list price is £700,000. The average price for properties in the area is £705,556, and the average price per sqft is £478. This property is 1,570.12 sqft, suggesting a price per sqft of approximately £445. Considering the property’s modern condition, well-maintained garden, and proximity to local amenities and schools, the list price seems reasonable and potentially represents good value for money, particularly compared to other nearby properties with similar characteristics. However, a more detailed comparison with similar properties in the area, taking into account the size and features of those properties, would be beneficial to confirm this conclusion.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
10
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,570.12
Lot (est)
1,865.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
575,000.00 £
Decreased by 8.68 %
from 629,653.00 £
Est sale value
1,168,169.28 £
Increased by 43.08 %
from 816,462.40 £
Average area rental value
3,275.00 £/mo
Increased by 52.11 %
from 2,153.00 £/mo
Est letting value
6,280.48 £/mo
Increased by 300.00 %
from 1,570.12 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.83 %
Increased by 66.59 %
from 4.10 %
Crime Rate
101.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 101.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Martin & Co created the listing.