Tomswood Hill, Fairlop
BO

Tomswood Hill, Fairlop

By Bowden Bradley

£ 450,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Bowden Bradley says ..

Guide Price £450,000 - £500,000 Nestled in the desirable Oakwood Gate development on Tomswood Hill, Fairlop, this charming two-bedroom mid-terrace house presents an excellent opportunity for both first-time buyers and those seeking a comfortable home. The property boasts a well-appointed...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, one-bathroom house in Fairlop, Redbridge, is listed at £450,000. The property has a relatively small plot size of 448.80 sqft, which is considerably smaller than the average plot size in the area. The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images; it is clean, well-maintained, and has modern fixtures and fittings. The kitchen and bathroom seem recently updated. The property benefits from a small, enclosed rear garden.

The average house price in the area is £478,749, with an average price per sqft of £460. While this property is smaller than average at 611.96 sqft, its location in Fairlop, proximity to good schools like Fairlop Primary School and New Rush Hall School (both rated ‘Good’ or ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted), and its relatively modern condition could justify its price point. However, the lack of information on the average price of similar-sized properties in the immediate vicinity makes a definitive price comparison difficult. The nearby listings show a wide range of prices, from £250,000 to £650,000, reflecting the diversity of property types and sizes in the area. The relatively close proximity to several TfL Rail stations also adds to the property’s appeal.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
611.96
Lot (est)
448.80

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
434,167.00 £
Decreased by 19.75 %
from 541,007.00 £
Est sale value
305,368.04 £
Decreased by 1.19 %
from 309,039.80 £
Average area rental value
2,458.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.08 %
from 2,233.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,223.92 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,223.92 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.79 %
Increased by 37.17 %
from 4.95 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bowden Bradley created the listing.