Abbots Road, Selby
EL

Abbots Road, Selby

By Elmhirst Parker

£ 185,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Elmhirst Parker says ..

This delightful house offers a perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Its prime location places you just a stone's throw away from a local retail park, ensuring that shopping and leisure activities are easily accessible. Additionally, the property is close to bus and train stations making comm...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 3-bedroom semi-detached house located on Abbots Road in Selby, North Yorkshire. The list price is £185,000, and the property has 678.23 sqft of living space and an 864.34 sqft plot. The property benefits from being close to several schools including Selby College (0.27km), Barwic Parade Community Primary School (0.32km), and Staynor Hall Primary Academy (0.73km), all of which have a good Ofsted rating. Selby Train Station is also within a reasonable distance (1.24km). The property appears to be in need of some modernisation and updating, as seen in the provided images. The kitchen and bathroom appear dated, and some cosmetic work would improve the overall condition. The garden is a decent size, offering additional outdoor space. Compared to other nearby properties and the average price per sqft in the area (£209), the list price seems slightly above average, although this is likely influenced by the larger plot size compared to other similar properties on Abbots Road. However, the need for modernisation could impact the final sale price.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
678.23
Lot (est)
864.34

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
200,000.00 £
Increased by 0.90 %
from 198,216.00 £
Est sale value
175,661.57 £
Decreased by 2.63 %
from 180,409.18 £
Average area rental value
817.00 £/mo
Increased by 5.01 %
from 778.00 £/mo
Est letting value
678.23 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 678.23 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.90 %
Increased by 4.03 %
from 4.71 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Elmhirst Parker created the listing.