2 Corbett Square, Tywyn, Gwynedd, LL36 9DF
WE

2 Corbett Square, Tywyn, Gwynedd, LL36 9DF

By Welsh Property Services

£ 175,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Welsh Property Services says ..

Immaculately presented 5 bedroom mid terrace townhouse - with gas central heating, upvc double glazing, 2 bathrooms, utility, rear yard with small workshop and rear pedestrian access.

Property Oracle says ..

This five-bedroom, two-bathroom mid-terrace house in Tywyn, Gwynedd, is listed at £175,000. Located on Corbett Square, it benefits from its proximity to the town centre, railway station (approximately 1km), and local primary and secondary schools (under 1km). The property is presented as being immaculately presented.

The provided photographs reveal a functional interior. While the decor is a matter of personal taste and the property does not appear to have recently been renovated, the house seems generally well-maintained. The kitchen is equipped with standard appliances. There are two bathrooms, and the house features five bedrooms, spread across multiple levels.

The exterior of the property is a mid terrace house on a relatively small plot. A small, paved rear yard serves as an external space, which is a common feature in townhouses of this type. The lack of detailed plot measurements makes it difficult to make definitive statements regarding its dimensions.

The asking price of £175,000 should be evaluated in relation to other properties in the area and recent sales data. Given the number of bedrooms, proximity to amenities and transport links, the price falls within a reasonable range for the Tywyn market, especially when considering the limited square footage data.

Overall, this property is suitable for a family or investor seeking a reasonably priced, multi-bedroom home in a well-located seaside town. Further research into the square footage of the plot and recent comparable sales would help to solidify the conclusions about the property’s value.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,447.75

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
250,000.00 £
Decreased by 19.52 %
from 310,625.00 £
Est sale value
312,714.00 £
Decreased by 33.74 %
from 471,966.50 £
Average area rental value
898.00 £/mo
Decreased by 3.65 %
from 932.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.31 %
Increased by 19.72 %
from 3.60 %
Crime Rate
73.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 73.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Welsh Property Services created the listing.