Kenwyn, Truro, Cornwall
LI

Kenwyn, Truro, Cornwall

By Lillicrap Chilcott

£ 1,100,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Lillicrap Chilcott says ..

Profusely stocked gardens in an exceptionally private, convenient location.

Property Oracle says ..

Location: Truro is a highly desirable location in Cornwall, known for its excellent schools, amenities, and transport links. The property’s proximity to outstandingly rated schools like Truro Nursery School and St Mary’s Cofe School is a significant advantage for families. The 0.68km distance to Truro train station provides convenient access to other parts of the UK.

Condition: The property shows signs of needing some modernisation. Whilst the kitchen appears recently updated, other areas, particularly some of the rooms, look dated and could benefit from refurbishment. The indoor swimming pool is currently empty and requires attention. The overall condition is not poor but could be improved.

Land: The property boasts extensive grounds, including a well-maintained garden and ample space. The size of the plot (3,047 sqft) is a significant feature, offering privacy and outdoor living opportunities.

Price: The list price of £1,100,000 is considerably higher than the average price for the area (£462,740). However, the significantly larger size (3,528.84 sqft) and the substantial plot size, along with the desirable location and features such as the indoor pool, partially justify the higher price. A detailed comparison with similar properties in the area, considering their condition and size, would be needed for a definitive assessment of value. The average price per sqft in the area is £412, while this property is listed at a much higher price per sqft. This discrepancy needs to be considered in the overall price assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
3,528.84
Lot (est)
3,047.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
517,064.00 £
Increased by 80.39 %
from 286,633.00 £
Est sale value
1,845,583.32 £
Increased by 10.81 %
from 1,665,612.48 £
Average area rental value
1,154.00 £/mo
Increased by 0.35 %
from 1,150.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,528.84 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3,528.84 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.68 %
Decreased by 44.28 %
from 4.81 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Lillicrap Chilcott created the listing.