Main Road, Moulton, Northwich
Coulby Conduct logo

Main Road, Moulton, Northwich

By Coulby Conduct

£ 170,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Coulby Conduct says ..

This two bedroom mid terraced cottage is situated in the picturesque village of Moulton and is with in walking distance of the local school, shops and other amenities this popular location provides as well as easy access to countryside walks and excellent commuter routes. Warmed by gas central he...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom mid-terraced cottage is located in the picturesque village of Moulton, Cheshire. Its location offers a blend of peaceful rural surroundings and convenient access to local amenities, including schools and transport links. Moulton School, rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted, is within walking distance, making it attractive to families. The property itself appears habitable, but shows its age, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom. These areas could benefit from modernisation, which would enhance the overall appeal. The property includes a small rear garden which provides some outdoor space. The price of £170,000 may reflect the need for some modernisation. The lack of detailed square footage information on comparable properties makes a definitive price comparison challenging, but the price point seems somewhat competitive within the context of the market, with similar properties on the same road listed at a higher price. While the house could use updating it is currently a functional, liveable home in a pleasant village setting.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
800.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
316,250.00 £
Decreased by 12.14 %
from 359,933.00 £
Est sale value
248,800.00 £
Decreased by 1.27 %
from 252,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,400.00 £/mo
Increased by 69.70 %
from 825.00 £/mo
Est letting value
800.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.31 %
Increased by 93.09 %
from 2.75 %
Crime Rate
41.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 41.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Coulby Conduct created the listing.