37 Linton Road, Hastings, TN34
GR

37 Linton Road, Hastings, TN34

By Greystones Estate Agents

£ 230,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Greystones Estate Agents says ..

Greystones Estate Agents are delighted to offer for sale this SPACIOUS TWO BEDROOM FIRST FLOOR FLAT WITH GARAGE AND SHARE OF FREEHOLD. The property is situated in this sought after location and within easy reach of Hastings town centre with its comprehensive range of shopping facilities, old t...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom first-floor apartment in Hastings, East Sussex, is listed at £230,000. The property boasts a convenient location in a sought-after area of Braybrooke, providing close proximity to Hastings town centre, its amenities, and a mainline railway station. Several well-regarded schools are also within a reasonable distance. The apartment itself features a modern bathroom, with the remaining rooms appearing well-maintained but in need of some modernisation. Decor and fixtures throughout appear dated and could benefit from updating. A key feature of the property is the inclusion of a garage, a valuable addition in a town centre location. However, a notable downside is the absence of a private garden or significant outdoor space which is typical of apartment living. Overall, the apartment represents a reasonable option for buyers seeking a convenient, centrally located property in Hastings, but potential buyers should factor in the need for future modernisation or updates to the property’s interior. The listed price seems competitive within the immediate area, based on comparable properties, but buyers should independently verify this against current market values. The absence of comprehensive data on sq ft for nearby properties limits the ability to perform precise pricing analysis.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
780.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
393,317.00 £
Increased by 11.95 %
from 351,345.00 £
Est sale value
241,800.00 £
Increased by 292.41 %
from 61,620.00 £
Average area rental value
1,383.00 £/mo
Increased by 36.39 %
from 1,014.00 £/mo
Est letting value
780.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.22 %
Increased by 21.97 %
from 3.46 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Greystones Estate Agents created the listing.