Trinity Hall, Newnham Street, Ely
DA

Trinity Hall, Newnham Street, Ely

By David Clark & Company

£ 220,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

David Clark & Company says ..

Forming part of Trinity Hall this 2 bedroom, ground floor apartment is one of just six apartments which were converted in 2006. Situated in an excellent, central city location the property would be ideal for first time buyers or an investment opportunity. In brief, the accommodation comprises;- c...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a two-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment located in Ely, Cambridgeshire. The address is Trinity Hall, Newnham Street, placing it within reasonable distance of Ely train station and several schools, including the well-regarded King’s Ely. The exterior of the building appears to be in fair condition, showing a well-maintained brick facade. However, the absence of a garden or any outdoor space is a notable drawback. The list price of £220,000 is relatively competitive for Ely, but the limited information on comparable properties and the lack of plot size data for those properties makes a definitive statement on value difficult. Further investigation into the internal condition and a detailed comparison with similar properties in the area would be necessary for a complete valuation. The property’s location close to amenities and schools is a positive, but the lack of outdoor space may limit its appeal to some buyers. The price is likely reflective of the smaller size and lack of land, rather than any significant issues with the property itself.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
510.21

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
406,874.00 £
Increased by 12.82 %
from 360,635.00 £
Est sale value
78,572.34 £
Decreased by 66.00 %
from 231,125.13 £
Average area rental value
1,074.00 £/mo
Decreased by 24.53 %
from 1,423.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 510.21 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.17 %
Decreased by 32.98 %
from 4.73 %
Crime Rate
64.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 64.00 %

Agent Activity

  • David Clark & Company created the listing.