Tennyson Avenue, Canterbury, Kent, CT1
MI

Tennyson Avenue, Canterbury, Kent, CT1

By Miles & Barr

£ 265,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Miles & Barr says ..

For sale by Modern Method of Auction; Starting Bid Price £265,000 plus Reservation Fee. A charming end-of-terrace house boasting three bedrooms is now available for sale in a popular residential area. This spacious property offers a bright and airy living space, well equipped kit...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 3-bedroom end of terrace house located on Tennyson Avenue in Canterbury, Kent. The property benefits from being close to Parkside Community Primary School (0.11km) and has convenient access to several Southeastern train stations, including Sturry (2.23km) and Canterbury West (3.42km). The house itself is in reasonable condition, though some modernisation might enhance its appeal. It includes a garden, adding to its family-friendly appeal. Considering the average house price in the area (£183,456) and the average price per sqft (£218), the listing price of £265,000 seems slightly above average but justifiable given its location and inclusion of a garden. More comparable properties in the area would help to further refine the price assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
798.00
Lot (est)
937.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
315,875.00 £
Increased by 78.34 %
from 177,120.00 £
Est sale value
368,676.00 £
Increased by 121.05 %
from 166,782.00 £
Average area rental value
686.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.52 %
from 812.00 £/mo
Est letting value
798.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.61 %
Decreased by 52.55 %
from 5.50 %
Crime Rate
18.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 18.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Miles & Barr created the listing.