Valley Drive, Harrogate
Verity Frearson logo

Valley Drive, Harrogate

By Verity Frearson

£ 295,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Verity Frearson says ..

A well-presented two-bedroom second-floor apartment with delightful views over the adjoining Valley Gardens, situated in this convenient location well served by excellent local amenities on Cold Bath Road and close to Harrogate town centre.

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom property on Valley Drive in Harrogate presents a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking a convenient and well-located home. The property’s position near Valley Gardens and Harrogate town centre is a significant advantage, offering easy access to green spaces, amenities, and transport links. The proximity to highly-rated Western Primary School is also a major plus for families.

The interior of the property reveals a mix of updated and older features. The kitchen and bathroom appear relatively modern and well-maintained, while other areas, such as the living room and bedrooms, exhibit a more traditional aesthetic. While the condition is generally acceptable, some modernisation or refurbishment might be desired by future owners to enhance the property’s overall appeal.

The property boasts a small front garden, providing some outdoor space, although it’s not extensive. The absence of detailed information regarding the plot size makes it difficult to accurately assess the amount of land included with the property.

The list price of £295,000 requires further analysis to determine its competitiveness in the local market. While the location is desirable, the lack of precise square footage data for comparable properties makes a definitive price-per-square-foot comparison challenging. The property’s condition, whilst habitable and well-presented in parts, is not luxury or newly renovated, which influences the overall price assessment. Further research into recent sales of similar properties in the area would be beneficial to confirm the property’s value.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,071.01

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
577,492.00 £
Decreased by 7.84 %
from 626,598.00 £
Est sale value
543,002.07 £
Increased by 11.18 %
from 488,380.56 £
Average area rental value
1,475.00 £/mo
Increased by 28.15 %
from 1,151.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,071.01 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.06 %
Increased by 39.09 %
from 2.20 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Verity Frearson created the listing.