Blackthorn Close, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 8FW
PR

Blackthorn Close, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 8FW

By Preston Baker

£ 190,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Preston Baker says ..

Charming end-terraced house in Selby, perfect for first-time buyers or investors. This spacious home offers three double bedrooms, a well-equipped kitchen/diner with French doors leading to an enclosed garden with patio. A downstairs W/C and versatile living space complete this attractive property.

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom end of terrace house in Selby, North Yorkshire is listed at £190,000. The property appears to be in good condition, recently decorated and modernised, with a small, manageable rear garden. Selby is a town with good transport links, including a train station, and is also close to several well-regarded primary schools. The average house price in the area is £206,361, and the average price per square foot is £209. While the property is smaller than average at 730 sqft compared to the average of 985 sqft, its list price is relatively close to the average house price in the area. Considering its modern condition and convenient location near schools and transport, the asking price appears reasonable. The lack of plot size information makes it difficult to fully assess the value of the land.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
730.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
200,000.00 £
Increased by 0.90 %
from 198,216.00 £
Est sale value
189,070.00 £
Decreased by 2.63 %
from 194,180.00 £
Average area rental value
817.00 £/mo
Increased by 5.01 %
from 778.00 £/mo
Est letting value
730.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 730.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.90 %
Increased by 4.03 %
from 4.71 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Preston Baker created the listing.