Windmill Platt, Handcross, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
CU

Windmill Platt, Handcross, Haywards Heath, West Sussex

By Cubitt & West

£ 350,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Cubitt & West says ..

Chain Free! Charming home in Handcross village, blending rural location with easy A23 access. Inside you have a large lounge space and upstairs 2 bedrooms and family bathroom. There is great potential to personalise, making it ideal for first-time buyers or investors. Outside the owners have land...

Property Oracle says ..

This 2-bedroom semi-detached house in Handcross, West Sussex, offers a comfortable living space. The property is situated in a generally desirable area known for its village atmosphere, access to schools, and proximity to transport links. While not directly on public transport routes, several train stations are within a reasonable driving distance. The interior presents as functional and well-maintained, although the kitchen and bathroom may benefit from some modernization. The garden is a notable feature, offering some outdoor space, though it appears relatively small in size. The listed price of £350,000 seems competitive considering the location and presence of a garden, although more comparative data would be necessary to definitively judge its market value. The overall impression is of a sound, well-maintained property in a convenient location, suitable for a couple or small family, but lacking certain high-end features. More information regarding the property’s condition, including any recent improvements or potential issues, would refine this assessment further. The absence of square footage data for comparable properties in the area hinders a more precise valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
720.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
469,167.00 £
Decreased by 15.00 %
from 551,959.00 £
Est sale value
483,120.00 £
Increased by 40.67 %
from 343,440.00 £
Average area rental value
4,750.00 £/mo
Increased by 210.86 %
from 1,528.00 £/mo
Est letting value
4,320.00 £/mo
Increased by 500.00 %
from 720.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
12.15 %
Increased by 265.96 %
from 3.32 %
Crime Rate
29.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 29.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Cubitt & West created the listing.