John Gunn Close, Chard, Somerset, TA20
PA

John Gunn Close, Chard, Somerset, TA20

By Paul Fenton Estate Agents

£ 250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Paul Fenton Estate Agents says ..

A two bedroom semi-detached bungalow situated on the popular Glynswood estate with a long driveway providing off street parking for several vehicles. The property is well presented with a lounge/diner and modern kitchen. Double master bedroom and bedroom Two/Reception room with double ...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 2-bedroom bungalow located in Chard, Somerset. The location benefits from being relatively close to several schools, including The Redstart Primary School (rated Good) and Holyrood Academy (rated Outstanding). The property itself appears to be in good condition, with a modern kitchen and bathroom. It also has a garden, though the size is not specified. Compared to the average price per square foot in the area (£292), the list price of £250,000 seems reasonable, especially considering the property’s condition and proximity to good schools. However, the lack of information on plot size and the limited data on nearby property prices makes a definitive statement on value difficult.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
585.00
Lot (est)
585.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
293,235.00 £
Increased by 8.53 %
from 270,190.00 £
Est sale value
161,460.00 £
Increased by 7.39 %
from 150,345.00 £
Average area rental value
875.00 £/mo
Increased by 8.29 %
from 808.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.58 %
Decreased by 0.28 %
from 3.59 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Paul Fenton Estate Agents created the listing.