Silverdale, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury
MO

Silverdale, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury

By Monks Estate & Letting Agents

£ 230,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Monks Estate & Letting Agents says ..

*** MUCH IMPROVED TWO-BEDROOM HOME *** A recently refurbished and well-proportioned two bedroom home which offers turn-key ready accommodation ideal for first time buyers or those downsizing. Occupying an enviable position within a popular residential area on the peripherals of...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Silverdale, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. It is a semi-detached house with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The property has a total area of 659.40 sqft and is listed at £230,000.

The property appears to be in good condition. The images show a recently updated kitchen and bathroom, and the rest of the property appears well-maintained. There is a small garden to the rear of the property.

The average price for a property in the area is £364,774, with an average price per sqft of £301. The property is significantly smaller than the average property in the area (659.40 sqft vs 1,208 sqft). Considering the smaller size and lower than average price per sqft in the area, the list price of £230,000 appears reasonable. However, further analysis of comparable properties and the specifics of the property’s condition would be beneficial to confirm this assessment.

The location is close to Oxon Cofe Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and other schools, suggesting a family-friendly area. The proximity to Shrewsbury (6.67km) provides access to transportation links.

Based on the provided information, the property appears to be a reasonable purchase, offering good value for money in a convenient location. However, additional information, such as a full survey and detailed local market analysis, would be needed to provide a definitive opinion.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
659.40

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
357,857.00 £
Decreased by 4.97 %
from 376,578.00 £
Est sale value
290,136.00 £
Increased by 89.66 %
from 152,980.80 £
Average area rental value
1,045.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.93 %
from 942.00 £/mo
Est letting value
659.40 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.50 %
Increased by 16.67 %
from 3.00 %
Crime Rate
39.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 39.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Monks Estate & Letting Agents created the listing.