Stamford Drive, Cropston, LE7
NE

Stamford Drive, Cropston, LE7

By Newton Fallowell

£ 525,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Newton Fallowell says ..

A quality extended detached bungalow, offering an impressive interior and occupying this prime Charnwood Forest village right on the fringes of Bradgate Park.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom bungalow located in Cropston, Leicestershire. It is listed at £525,000 and has 1,331.80 sqft of living space and a plot size of 1,111.70 sqft.

The property appears to be in excellent condition. The images show a recently renovated interior with modern fixtures and fittings throughout. The kitchen and bathrooms are particularly modern. There is also evidence of a recent extension or conservatory. The exterior is well maintained with a neat garden.

The property has a good sized garden, visible in the provided images. While not expansive, it offers sufficient outdoor space for a bungalow of this size.

The average house price in the area is £549,850, with an average price per sqft of £436. This property is slightly smaller than average at 1,331.80 sqft compared to the average of 1,260 sqft. Given its excellent condition, modern features, and the presence of a garden, the asking price of £525,000 appears to be reasonable, possibly slightly below average for a property of this quality in the area. However, more information on comparable properties would be needed to confirm this.

The location is in Cropston, a village in Leicestershire. While specific details about the proximity to schools, transport links, and amenities are not provided, the images suggest a quiet residential area. More information regarding the location’s proximity to amenities and transport links would be beneficial in providing a more detailed assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,331.80
Lot (est)
1,111.70

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
566,250.00 £
Increased by 18.62 %
from 477,349.00 £
Est sale value
428,839.60 £
Decreased by 3.88 %
from 446,153.00 £
Average area rental value
1,093.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.53 %
from 1,294.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.32 %
Decreased by 28.62 %
from 3.25 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Newton Fallowell created the listing.