Lennox Street, Weymouth
Wilson Tominey Estate Agents logo

Lennox Street, Weymouth

By Wilson Tominey Estate Agents

£ 200,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Wilson Tominey Estate Agents says ..

Offered with NO ONWARD CHAIN, a THREE DOUBLE BEDROOM apartment with OFF ROAD PARKING, benefitting a LONG LEASE and its own PRIVATE ENTRANCE, located just a STONES THROW to Weymouth's award winning BEACH. With HOLIDAY LETTING PERMITTED and a LEVEL WALK to the TOWN CENTRE & TRANSPORT LINKS, this pr...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom property in Lennox Street, Weymouth, presents a mixed bag. Its location in Melcombe Regis is undoubtedly a strong point. The proximity to Weymouth’s award-winning beach, town centre, and several schools makes it an appealing choice for families or those seeking a seaside lifestyle. The relatively easy access to Weymouth train station enhances its convenience.

However, the property’s condition appears average. While structurally sound, the interior necessitates modernisation, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom. The existing wooden floors are a charming feature, but the overall aesthetic appears dated and might require updates to meet the standards of many modern buyers. The lack of a substantial garden is also a notable consideration.

The list price of £200,000 needs to be considered in the context of the property’s condition and the limited information on comparable local properties. While the price seems reasonable considering the location and size, the lack of a garden and the need for some renovations could influence a buyer’s final decision. Further information on the local market and comparable properties (specifically regarding square footage) would allow for a more precise valuation. Overall, it’s a property that requires a balanced perspective, weighing its location advantages against the need for modernization and the limited outdoor space.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
800.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
181,667.00 £
Decreased by 18.18 %
from 222,035.00 £
Est sale value
240,000.00 £
Increased by 1.35 %
from 236,800.00 £
Average area rental value
838.00 £/mo
Decreased by 15.86 %
from 996.00 £/mo
Est letting value
800.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 800.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.54 %
Increased by 2.97 %
from 5.38 %
Crime Rate
35.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 35.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Wilson Tominey Estate Agents created the listing.