Avonleigh Road, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 3JA
OC

Avonleigh Road, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 3JA

By Ocean

£ 350,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Ocean says ..

This charming 3-bedroom terraced house in Avonleigh Road, Bedminster is priced at £350,000. The property is perfect for those looking to put their touch on a home, as it requires updating.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a three-bedroom terraced house located in Bedminster, Bristol. The location is convenient, with nearby schools, transportation links (Parson Street train station is within walking distance), and local amenities. However, the property is in need of significant renovation. The interior photos show worn carpets, outdated fixtures, and some damage to walls and ceilings. The exterior is relatively well-maintained, but the overall condition of the interior suggests a considerable amount of work is needed. The property includes a small garden. Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £443, and the list price of £350,000 for a 1,111.05 sqft property equates to approximately £315 per sqft, the property seems reasonably priced given its condition and the need for extensive renovation. However, comparable properties in the area have sold for significantly higher prices, suggesting that the list price may be on the lower end, but still represents good value for money for a buyer willing to undertake a renovation project.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
3
Location
8
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,111.05

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
331,250.00 £
Decreased by 14.00 %
from 385,168.00 £
Est sale value
572,190.75 £
Increased by 22.91 %
from 465,529.95 £
Average area rental value
1,534.00 £/mo
Decreased by 7.03 %
from 1,650.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,222.10 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,111.05 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.56 %
Increased by 8.17 %
from 5.14 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Ocean created the listing.