Green Cottage – A Charming Double Fronted Cottage in the Heart of Ditcheat
KI

By Killens

£ 385,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Killens says ..

Believed to date back to 1743, Green Cottage is a delightful home brimming with character, charm, and potential. Modernised in parts, the property retains a wealth of original features, including flagstone flooring, exposed ceiling beams, a front bay window, and an open fireplace with a wood-burn...

Property Oracle says ..

Green Cottage is a charming, double-fronted, period property located in Brislington West, Bristol. The house offers three bedrooms and one bathroom, with a total square footage of 875 sqft. The property features a traditional kitchen, a living room with a fireplace, and a conservatory that leads to the garden. The garden includes mature plants, a shed, and a seating area. While the property is generally in good condition, some areas could benefit from modernisation. The location is well-connected, with nearby schools and transportation options. The asking price of £385,000 appears reasonable when compared to the average property prices in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
875.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
481,000.00 £
Increased by 24.43 %
from 386,553.00 £
Est sale value
469,875.00 £
Increased by 41.32 %
from 332,500.00 £
Average area rental value
1,188.00 £/mo
Decreased by 20.75 %
from 1,499.00 £/mo
Est letting value
875.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 875.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.96 %
Decreased by 36.34 %
from 4.65 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Killens created the listing.