Huxnor Road, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12
YO

Huxnor Road, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12

By Your Move

£ 325,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Your Move says ..

This charming detached bungalow in a highly sought-after location offers a fantastic investment opportunity with its open-plan design, three bedrooms, ample parking, and a lovely garden, ready for renovation and personal transformation with no onward chain.

Property Oracle says ..

This charming detached bungalow is located in Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon. The property is listed at £325,000 and offers three bedrooms and one bathroom across approximately 1,074 sqft. The plot size is 1,203 sqft. Images reveal the property is in need of modernisation and updating throughout. The kitchen and bathrooms appear dated and require renovation. The flooring and wall coverings also appear worn. The property benefits from a garden. The average house price in the area is significantly higher at £478,474, with an average price per sqft of £313. However, comparable properties on Huxnor Road have sold for prices ranging from £220,000 to £535,000, indicating a wide price range for properties in this location. Considering the condition of the property and the need for renovations, the list price appears to be at the lower end of the market value for the area. The location is described as highly sought-after, suggesting proximity to amenities and good transport links. The presence of a garden is a positive aspect. Overall, the property presents a potential investment opportunity for buyers willing to undertake renovations.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
3
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,074.24
Lot (est)
1,203.41

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
489,000.00 £
Increased by 22.53 %
from 399,101.00 £
Est sale value
401,765.76 £
Decreased by 0.27 %
from 402,840.00 £
Average area rental value
1,600.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.34 %
from 1,450.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,074.24 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,074.24 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.93 %
Decreased by 9.86 %
from 4.36 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Your Move created the listing.