Adriatic Apartments, Royal Docks, London, E16
Foxtons logo

Adriatic Apartments, Royal Docks, London, E16

By Foxtons

£ 325,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Foxtons says ..

A stunning 1 bedroom flat set in a superb modern development building offering a reception room bathed in natural light leading onto an open-plan kitchen with integrated appliances.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 1-bedroom flat located within the Adriatic Apartments in the Royal Docks area of London. The flat is 411 sqft and is listed at £325,000.

The location benefits from being close to several schools, including St Luke’s Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Keir Hardie Primary School (also rated ‘Good’). Public transport links are also relatively close, with West Ham Underground station approximately 2.63km away. This provides access to the Jubilee line. However, the immediate vicinity appears to be undergoing significant development, as evidenced by the images. This could be viewed as either positive (future improvements to the area) or negative (potential disruption during construction).

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is modern and well-maintained. There is no apparent need for major renovations.

The property is a flat, therefore it does not have a garden. The plot size is equal to the square footage of the flat itself.

Considering the list price of £325,000, the average price for properties in the area is significantly higher at £491,316. The average price per sqft is £547, while this property is listed at approximately £790 per sqft. While the property is smaller than average (411 sqft vs 898 sqft average), the price per sqft is notably higher than the area average. This suggests that the property may be overpriced relative to the local market, especially considering the lack of outdoor space. However, the modern condition and convenient location may justify a higher price per sqft compared to other properties in the area. Further investigation into comparable properties in the immediate vicinity would be beneficial to make a more definitive assessment of value.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
411.00
Lot (est)
411.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
388,267.00 £
Decreased by 11.51 %
from 438,751.00 £
Est sale value
217,008.00 £
Decreased by 4.00 %
from 226,050.00 £
Average area rental value
2,387.00 £/mo
Increased by 9.80 %
from 2,174.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,233.00 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 822.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.38 %
Increased by 24.03 %
from 5.95 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Foxtons created the listing.