Revelstoke Avenue, Farnborough, GU14
Greg James Estate Agents logo

Revelstoke Avenue, Farnborough, GU14

By Greg James Estate Agents

£ 875,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Greg James Estate Agents says ..

Located on a highly sought after and quiet road on the prestigious Empress Park is this extended Mock Tudor style five bedroom detached family home. Less than half a mile from Farnborough Mainline station the property offers two reception rooms, modern wrap around kitchen / breakfast room with bi...

Property Oracle says ..

This five-bedroom detached house in Farnborough’s Empress Park offers a compelling blend of modern updates and period charm. The recently updated kitchen is a highlight, offering a spacious, open-plan design that seamlessly connects to the garden via bi-fold doors. This creates a strong indoor-outdoor flow ideal for family living and entertaining. The extensive garden itself is a significant asset, providing ample space for relaxation and recreation. The house is well-located near Farnborough Mainline station, providing easy access to London Waterloo and other commuter destinations. Good local schools further strengthen its appeal. While the property seems well maintained, some areas could benefit from further modernisation to reach its full potential. The lack of plot size data unfortunately means a precise comparison of price per square foot is impossible, however given the location and overall size of the property, the pricing seems reasonable in line with comparable properties currently on the market in the area. Overall, this property represents a substantial family home in a sought-after location, although prospective buyers should be prepared for potential ongoing maintenance and modernisation costs.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,345.46

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
360,272.00 £
Increased by 4.93 %
from 343,336.00 £
Est sale value
1,048,420.62 £
Increased by 9.29 %
from 959,293.14 £
Average area rental value
1,439.00 £/mo
Increased by 4.50 %
from 1,377.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,345.46 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,345.46 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.79 %
Decreased by 0.42 %
from 4.81 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Greg James Estate Agents marked this listing as sold.

  • Greg James Estate Agents created the listing.