Dove Close, Chafford Hundred, Grays, RM16
GR

Dove Close, Chafford Hundred, Grays, RM16

By Griffin Residential Group

£ 585,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Griffin Residential Group says ..

* Guide Price £585,000 - 600,000 * Welcome to this stunning detached house located in the peaceful Dove Close, Chafford Hundred, Grays. This modern property boasts an approximate 1,300+ sq ft of living space, perfect for a growing family.

Property Oracle says ..

Location: The property is located in Dove Close, Chafford Hundred, Grays, which is in close proximity to several schools, including Tudor Court Primary School (0.67 km) and Belmont Castle Academy (1.16 km). The area also benefits from relatively easy access to public transport, with Chafford Hundred c2c station being only 2.36 km away. This makes the location convenient for families and commuters.

Condition: Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is clean, modern, and well-maintained. While some aspects, such as the wallpaper in one room, may be subjective, there are no obvious signs of significant damage or the need for extensive repairs or renovations.

Land: The property includes a garden, as shown in the provided images. While the exact size isn’t specified, it appears to be of a reasonable size for a detached property of this type, offering outdoor space for recreation or relaxation.

Price: The list price of £585,000 seems relatively high compared to the average price of £362,595 for the area. However, the property is larger than the average (1,266 sqft vs 1,125 sqft), and the average price per sqft of £322 may not fully reflect the market value of a detached property in this specific location. Considering the property’s apparent good condition and the presence of a garden, the price, while above average, may not be unreasonable for a detached house in this area, particularly if comparable properties in the immediate vicinity have sold for similar or higher prices. Further analysis of recent comparable sales data would be beneficial to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
1,266.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
410,000.00 £
Decreased by 4.79 %
from 430,628.00 £
Est sale value
545,646.00 £
Decreased by 9.07 %
from 600,084.00 £
Average area rental value
1,275.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.15 %
from 1,419.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,266.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,266.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.73 %
Decreased by 5.57 %
from 3.95 %
Crime Rate
14.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 14.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Griffin Residential Group created the listing.