The Old Rectory, Wenvoe
HA

The Old Rectory, Wenvoe

By Harris & Birt

£ 399,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Harris & Birt says ..

An excellent opportunity to purchase this spacious, light and airy, first floor apartment situated in the bespoke and extremely well built Old Rectory development of new build apartments just last year. The property has been fitted to an extremely high standard and benefits from fully integrated ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Wenvoe, Vale of Glamorgan, and is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom apartment with 808 sqft of living space. The property has been recently renovated to a high standard, and the images show a modern, well-presented interior. The location is close to local schools and transportation links, and the surrounding area appears to be desirable. The list price of £399,950 is below the average price for the area (£572,550), and significantly lower than the average price per sqft (£317). However, it is important to note that the average sqft in the area is 1803 sqft, more than double the size of this property. This discrepancy in size may account for the lower list price. More information on the plot size would be needed to provide a more complete analysis.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
8
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
808.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
640,862.00 £
Increased by 20.20 %
from 533,159.00 £
Est sale value
159,984.00 £
Decreased by 46.77 %
from 300,576.00 £
Average area rental value
2,000.00 £/mo
Increased by 4.33 %
from 1,917.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 808.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.74 %
Decreased by 13.23 %
from 4.31 %
Crime Rate
37.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 37.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Harris & Birt created the listing.