Horseshoe Crescent, Beaconsfield, HP9
Bovingdons logo

Horseshoe Crescent, Beaconsfield, HP9

By Bovingdons

£ 1,000,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Bovingdons says ..

A delightful detached home recently renovated and presenting superbly situated in an enviable position in the heart of Beaconsfield Old Town.

Property Oracle says ..

Beaconsfield is a highly sought-after location in Buckinghamshire, known for its excellent schools, transport links, and charming town centre. The property’s proximity to several highly-rated schools, including those with ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted ratings, is a significant advantage for families. The nearby Chiltern Railways station provides convenient access to London and other major towns. The presence of shops and amenities within walking distance further enhances its desirability.

Based on the provided photographs, the property appears to be in excellent condition. It has been recently renovated or refurbished to a high standard, with modern fixtures and fittings throughout. The kitchen and bathrooms are particularly impressive, showcasing contemporary design and quality materials. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed.

The property includes a sizeable garden, offering outdoor space for relaxation and recreation. The patio area is a particularly attractive feature, ideal for al fresco dining or entertaining. The garden’s size is substantial relative to other properties in the area.

Considering the property’s location in Beaconsfield, its excellent condition, and the inclusion of a garden, the list price of £1,000,000 appears reasonable. While slightly below the average price for the area (£1,030,757), the property’s superior condition and the larger than average plot size (1,593.06 sqft compared to the average 1,645 sqft) justify the price. Nearby comparable properties on Horseshoe Crescent support this assessment, with prices ranging from £540,000 to £625,000, although sqft data is missing for these properties. The average price per sqft in the area (£626) is also a relevant factor.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
10
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,322.99
Lot (est)
1,593.06

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
996,429.00 £
Decreased by 30.75 %
from 1,438,815.00 £
Est sale value
1,559,805.21 £
Increased by 81.66 %
from 858,620.51 £
Average area rental value
4,149.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.34 %
from 4,054.00 £/mo
Est letting value
5,291.96 £/mo
Increased by 300.00 %
from 1,322.99 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.00 %
Increased by 47.93 %
from 3.38 %
Crime Rate
39.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 39.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bovingdons created the listing.