Aerodrome Road, Bekesbourne, Canterbury, Kent
WA

Aerodrome Road, Bekesbourne, Canterbury, Kent

By Wards

£ 625,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Wards says ..

Chain Free! Beautifully presented link-detached house set in a charming village location. This ideal family property offers spacious off-road parking, a great sized garage and a generous garden - perfect for outdoor living. Inside the home is well maintained throughout providing comfortable and s...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom link detached house located on Aerodrome Road in Bekesbourne, Canterbury, Kent. It is listed at £625,000 and has a plot size of 0.00 sqft. The average price for properties in the area is £398,300, with an average price per sqft of £324. Nearby properties range in price from £245,000 to £750,000. The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is well-maintained and features a modern kitchen and updated bathrooms. The exterior also appears to be in good condition. There is a garden present at the rear of the property. The location is in a quiet residential area, with good access to local amenities, including schools and transportation links. The proximity to Bekesbourne station provides convenient access to Canterbury and other nearby towns. Several well-regarded primary schools are within a reasonable distance. Given the property’s condition, location, and the presence of a garden, the list price of £625,000 appears to be at the higher end of the market value for the area. While comparable properties exist at higher prices, the relatively small plot size and the average price per sqft in the area may suggest that the property is slightly overpriced. However, the modern updates to the property could justify a higher price than the average.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
500.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
371,667.00 £
Decreased by 43.36 %
from 656,200.00 £
Est sale value
153,000.00 £
Decreased by 32.00 %
from 225,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,592.00 £/mo
Decreased by 14.41 %
from 1,860.00 £/mo
Est letting value
500.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 500.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.14 %
Increased by 51.18 %
from 3.40 %
Crime Rate
129.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 129.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Wards created the listing.