School Lane, Baslow, Bakewell
SA

School Lane, Baslow, Bakewell

By Saxton Mee

£ 299,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Saxton Mee says ..

Tucked away in the heart of the picturesque village of Baslow, this gorgeous one-bedroom stone-built cottage exudes charm and sophistication. Refurbished to an exceptional standard by the current owner, the property combines timeless character with contemporary luxury. Creating a stylish and welc...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a charming semi-detached cottage located on School Lane in Baslow, Bakewell, Derbyshire. The location is excellent, with St Anne’s Cofe Primary School, an outstandingly rated school, being only 0.13km away. This makes the property highly desirable for families. The proximity to other good schools, within a reasonable distance, further enhances its appeal. While the plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, the images clearly show a small but well-maintained garden, adding to the property’s desirability. The property appears to be in excellent condition, having undergone a tasteful modernisation while retaining some of its traditional character. The kitchen and bathroom are modern and well-equipped. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £251, and the property is 542.50 sqft, a rough estimate of the expected price would be around £136,257.50. However, the list price is £299,000. This suggests that the property is overpriced compared to the average for the area, considering its size and that the average house price in the area is £231,458. However, the superior condition of the property, the excellent location, and the small garden may justify a higher price than the average. More comparable properties in the area are needed to make a definitive statement on the value for money. The nearby properties show a range of prices, suggesting the market is quite varied, making a precise valuation challenging.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
9
Location
10
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
542.50

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
230,000.00 £
Decreased by 5.21 %
from 242,632.00 £
Est sale value
148,102.50 £
Increased by 10.53 %
from 133,997.50 £
Average area rental value
1,183.00 £/mo
Increased by 14.30 %
from 1,035.00 £/mo
Est letting value
542.50 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 542.50 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.17 %
Increased by 20.51 %
from 5.12 %
Crime Rate
33.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 33.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Saxton Mee created the listing.