Carpenter Court, Hickings Lane, Stapleford
RO

Carpenter Court, Hickings Lane, Stapleford

By Robert Ellis

£ 175,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Robert Ellis says ..

A McCarthy and Stone one double bedroom first floor apartment. Independent living for the over 60's. High quality finish, ready to move into with NO CHAIN. Communal lounge, conservatory and grounds. Viewing recommended.

Property Oracle says ..

This property listing presents a one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment situated within Carpenter Court, Stapleford, Nottinghamshire. The apartment is part of a McCarthy and Stone development, suggesting it’s designed for independent living, potentially targeting the over-60s market.

The property’s images showcase a modern interior, finished to a high standard, appearing clean and well-maintained. The communal areas also feature modern, attractive furniture and landscaping. The apartment benefits from an open-plan living/kitchen area, and a well-equipped kitchen. The bedroom is of good size.

The location offers a decent balance of accessibility and quietude. Stapleford provides several schools and transportation links. However, it’s important to note that this listing is an apartment within a retirement community; potential buyers should consider if this suits their needs. The lack of private outdoor space should also be considered. While communal gardens and grounds are included, this may not be suitable for all buyers.

Overall, this McCarthy and Stone apartment presents itself as a well-maintained and conveniently located property; however, its suitability will depend greatly on buyers’ specific needs and preferences for a retirement community.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
678.13

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
246,667.00 £
Decreased by 1.29 %
from 249,885.00 £
Est sale value
187,842.01 £
Increased by 5.32 %
from 178,348.19 £
Average area rental value
968.00 £/mo
Increased by 35.76 %
from 713.00 £/mo
Est letting value
678.13 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.71 %
Increased by 37.72 %
from 3.42 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Robert Ellis created the listing.