Cowslip Road, Widmer End
WY

Cowslip Road, Widmer End

By Wye Residential

£ 509,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Wye Residential says ..

An attractive, extended and much improved semi-detached house, situated in fine road on the ever popular Windmill Development. The property has been improved by the current owners, and they are now looking for a quick sale, as they have found a property to purchase. The property offers flexible l...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4-bedroom semi-detached house located on Cowslip Road, Widmer End, Buckinghamshire, HP15 6BJ. It’s listed at £509,950 and has a plot size of 1,041 sqft and internal size of 250.97 sqft.

The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with updated kitchen and bathroom fixtures. There is evidence of recent renovations or redecoration throughout. The garden is relatively small but well-maintained with a patio area and a conservatory.

The location is in a residential area with nearby schools, including Widmer End Community Combined School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) which is less than half a kilometer away. Train stations are within a reasonable distance, offering access to High Wycombe and Great Missenden.

Considering the average house price in the area is £757,449 and the average price per sqft is £468, the listed price of £509,950 for this property seems reasonable, especially given its good condition and proximity to amenities. However, the property’s size (250.97 sqft) is significantly smaller than the area average (1,616 sqft), which may contribute to the lower price. The lack of sqft data for comparable properties makes a precise price comparison difficult.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
250.97
Lot (est)
1,041.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
811,780.00 £
Increased by 11.22 %
from 729,894.00 £
Est sale value
151,585.88 £
Increased by 81.38 %
from 83,573.01 £
Average area rental value
2,361.00 £/mo
Increased by 17.52 %
from 2,009.00 £/mo
Est letting value
250.97 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.49 %
Increased by 5.76 %
from 3.30 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Wye Residential created the listing.