Hamdon Close, TA14 6QN
MC

Hamdon Close, TA14 6QN

By McKinlays Estate Agents

£ 275,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

McKinlays Estate Agents says ..

A two hundred year old two bedroom town house with views from both the front and rear. The property is double glazed and gas centrally heated, has a garage, off-road parking and a garden and is available with no onward chain.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Hamdon, South Somerset, a village in South West England. The area benefits from nearby primary and secondary schools, all rated as ‘Good’ by Ofsted, making it attractive to families. The proximity to Crewkerne train station (9.23km) provides a link to other areas. The property itself is a two-bedroom, one-bathroom house with a small garden. Based on the photos, the property appears to be in reasonable condition, though some updating might enhance its appeal. The kitchen and bathroom seem functional but could benefit from some modernisation. The living area is adequately furnished. The asking price of £275,000 needs to be considered in relation to comparable properties in the area. While data on square footage for nearby properties is unavailable, the average price for nearby streets ranges from £175,000 to £575,000, suggesting that £275,000 might be within the reasonable range, depending on the specific features and condition of comparable properties. More precise data on the size and condition of nearby properties would be necessary for a more definitive assessment of the price.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
959.06

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
460,548.00 £
Decreased by 15.95 %
from 547,976.00 £
Est sale value
184,139.52 £
Decreased by 53.96 %
from 399,928.02 £
Average area rental value
904.00 £/mo
Decreased by 30.46 %
from 1,300.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.36 %
Decreased by 17.19 %
from 2.85 %
Crime Rate
70.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 70.00 %

Agent Activity

  • McKinlays Estate Agents created the listing.