Lower Road, Chorleywood, WD3
AR

Lower Road, Chorleywood, WD3

By Arthur Grace Residential

£ 300,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Arthur Grace Residential says ..

A stunning south facing 1 bedroom apartment. Situated in the heart of Chorleywood, perfect for the High Street and Station. The wonderful 1 bedroom first floor apartment, is south facing and flooded with natural light via the large windows that virally run across the length of the Lounge...

Property Oracle says ..

This one bedroom apartment is located on Lower Road in Chorleywood, a village in Hertfordshire. The property benefits from being close to the Metropolitan Line, providing easy access to London. Chorleywood also has good local schools and amenities. The apartment itself appears modern and well-maintained, based on the provided images. While the plot size is zero, suggesting no private garden, the location and condition of the apartment are positive factors. Compared to other properties in the area, the list price of £300,000 seems reasonable, especially considering the average price per square foot in the area is £535 and this property is £555 per sqft. However, it is important to note that the average property price in the area is significantly higher than the list price of this apartment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
539.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,517,143.00 £
Increased by 32.51 %
from 1,144,933.00 £
Est sale value
802,032.00 £
Increased by 198.20 %
from 268,961.00 £
Average area rental value
1,988.00 £/mo
Decreased by 0.10 %
from 1,990.00 £/mo
Est letting value
539.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.57 %
Decreased by 24.88 %
from 2.09 %
Crime Rate
80.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 80.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Arthur Grace Residential created the listing.