2 Wilkinson Close, London, NW2
PU

2 Wilkinson Close, London, NW2

By Purplebricks

£ 130,800

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Purplebricks says ..

** SHARED OWNERSHIP AT 40% FOR £130,800 or £327,000 FOR 100% ** This smartly-presented apartment is on the third floor (building has a lift) and features a 25'+ main room with attractive wood flooring, a sleek and very modern kitchen area and a door that leads to a balcony/winter garden. Th...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment with a total area of 540 sqft and a list price of £130,800. The apartment appears to be in good condition from the photos provided. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with a contemporary kitchen and bathroom. The property also benefits from a private balcony. The location in Golders Green, Barnet, is generally considered desirable. The area has good transport links, with several train stations within a reasonable distance, and numerous schools nearby, including several rated “Good” by Ofsted. The proximity to amenities and transport links contributes to a positive location score. However, the lack of plot size (0.00 sqft) is a significant drawback, limiting outdoor space. Considering the average price per sqft in the area (£634) and the property’s size (540 sqft), a reasonable expectation for the price might be around £342,000. The list price of £130,800 is significantly lower than this estimate. While this might seem like an excellent value, it’s crucial to investigate the reason for such a low price. It’s possible there are hidden issues not apparent from the photos or description. Further investigation into the property’s history and any potential issues is recommended before making a decision.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
3
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
540.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
864,995.00 £
Decreased by 3.17 %
from 893,284.00 £
Est sale value
174,960.00 £
Decreased by 41.73 %
from 300,240.00 £
Average area rental value
2,390.00 £/mo
Increased by 6.32 %
from 2,248.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 540.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.32 %
Increased by 9.93 %
from 3.02 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Purplebricks created the listing.