Peckham Rye, London
BA

Peckham Rye, London

By Barnard Marcus

£ 350,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Barnard Marcus says ..

**TWO BEDROOM FIRST FLOOR APARTMENT with LIFT** The property briefly comprises of an entrance hall, lounge, kitchen, bathroom & TWO DOUBLE BEDROOMS. **EARLY VIEWING ADVISED**

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom flat located in Peckham Rye, London, is listed at £350,000. The property is situated in a vibrant South London area known for its eclectic mix of businesses, parks, and transport links. Peckham Rye station provides convenient access to central London. The area also has good schooling options in its proximity, including several schools with a ‘Good’ or ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted rating. However, Peckham Rye, like other urban areas, has its own advantages and disadvantages. Potential buyers should consider all relevant factors before making their decision. The flat itself, according to the pictures, is clean and adequately furnished, yet some updates, such as modernizing the kitchen and bathroom, could greatly enhance its aesthetic appeal and potential market value. The absence of a private garden or outdoor space is a notable limitation given the preference for outdoor space in many buyers. Overall, the flat presents itself as a reasonable option for first-time buyers or investors in the area, but a thorough viewing is recommended to fully assess the property’s condition and suitability for the intended buyer.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
510.42

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
656,250.00 £
Decreased by 12.78 %
from 752,434.00 £
Est sale value
301,658.22 £
Decreased by 35.34 %
from 466,523.88 £
Average area rental value
2,444.00 £/mo
Increased by 4.44 %
from 2,340.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,020.84 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,020.84 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.47 %
Increased by 19.84 %
from 3.73 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Barnard Marcus created the listing.