The Wharf, Shardlow, Derby
MA

The Wharf, Shardlow, Derby

By Marble Property Services

£ 250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Marble Property Services says ..

Marble Property Services are pleased to present this well proportioned two bedroom home located within the charming canal village of Shardlow. The property sits in the attractive conservation area of the village which is steeped with history and has Grade two listed buildings throughout as well a...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derbyshire, presents a mixed bag of attributes. Situated in the attractive conservation area of this canal-side village, the location is certainly a strong point, offering a peaceful environment with the convenience of Shardlow Primary School nearby. Train stations are a short drive away, impacting commuting times but not detracting from the village’s appeal. The property itself appears well-maintained and clean from the provided photographs, but the kitchen and bathroom would benefit from modernization. While the photos show a pleasant, small garden, the listed plot size of 0.00 sq ft requires further clarification. The list price of £250,000 falls within a competitive range when comparing to nearby properties on Mill Green, where similar houses are listed between £185,000 and £282,500. Considering everything, this property offers a comfortable home for a couple or small family seeking a quiet, village lifestyle. However, potential buyers should be prepared to allocate funds for some upgrades to the kitchen and bathroom to bring them to a more contemporary standard. The lack of precise square footage data for comparable listings limits the certainty of this price assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
670.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
266,389.00 £
Decreased by 21.19 %
from 338,026.00 £
Est sale value
243,880.00 £
Decreased by 6.43 %
from 260,630.00 £
Average area rental value
792.00 £/mo
Decreased by 33.45 %
from 1,190.00 £/mo
Est letting value
670.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 670.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.57 %
Decreased by 15.40 %
from 4.22 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Marble Property Services created the listing.