Chelford Avenue, Bolton, BL1
William Thomas Estate Agency logo

Chelford Avenue, Bolton, BL1

By William Thomas Estate Agency

£ 295,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

William Thomas Estate Agency says ..

The Property Welcome to 17 Chelford Avenue. Extendivy extended and beautifully modernised throughout, this home is perfect for those looking to settle down in a great location close to good schools, local amenities and great transport links. Step inside to discover a wonderfully appointed f...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom semi-detached house located in Bolton, Greater Manchester. The list price is £295,000. The property is 1,196.95 sqft and has a small garden.

The property appears to be in good condition, having undergone some modernisation, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom. The interior is presented well and is clean and tidy. There is evidence of recent renovations and the property appears well maintained.

The location is in Astley Bridge, Bolton. The area benefits from nearby primary and secondary schools with good Ofsted ratings, indicating a family-friendly environment. Several train stations are within a reasonable distance, providing convenient access to commuting options.

The average house price in the area is £193,979, considerably lower than the list price of this property. However, this property is larger than average (1,196.95 sqft compared to the average of 842 sqft). The average price per sqft in the area is £230. While the list price is higher than the average, the property’s size and apparent good condition justify the higher price per sqft. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with similar properties selling for prices ranging from £130,000 to £425,000. The lack of plot size information makes a definitive price per sqft comparison difficult, but the overall price seems reasonable considering the property’s features and location.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,196.95

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
210,714.00 £
Decreased by 13.37 %
from 243,245.00 £
Est sale value
236,996.10 £
Increased by 8.20 %
from 219,041.85 £
Average area rental value
907.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.21 %
from 999.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.17 %
Increased by 4.87 %
from 4.93 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • William Thomas Estate Agency created the listing.