Broadwater Street East, Worthing
BA

Broadwater Street East, Worthing

By Bacon & Company

£ 105,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Bacon & Company says ..

A one double bedroom first floor retirement flat located within both a popular development and area of Broadwater. Accommodation briefly comprises; communal entrance, entrance hall, lounge, kitchen, double bedroom and a bathroom/w.c. Externally the home offers communal gardens and residents parki...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom retirement property located on Broadwater Street East in Worthing, West Sussex. The property is listed at £105,000 and has a floor area of 710 sqft. The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with updated fixtures and appliances. The communal gardens are also well-kept. There is a communal laundry room and shared lounge area. The property benefits from having access to communal gardens. While the average price per sqft in the area is £439, this property is significantly lower at £148 per sqft. This may be due to its size and the fact that it is a retirement property. However, considering the condition of the property and its location near transportation links and schools, the price seems reasonable for a retirement property in this area. The nearby comparable properties also support this assessment, although the lack of sqft data for these properties makes a precise comparison difficult. The proximity to Worthing town centre and transport links adds to the property’s appeal. Given the information available, the property presents a reasonable value proposition for a retirement property buyer in Worthing.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
710.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
582,500.00 £
Increased by 32.03 %
from 441,188.00 £
Est sale value
387,660.00 £
Increased by 55.56 %
from 249,210.00 £
Average area rental value
1,821.00 £/mo
Increased by 20.60 %
from 1,510.00 £/mo
Est letting value
710.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 710.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.75 %
Decreased by 8.76 %
from 4.11 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bacon & Company created the listing.