The Grange, Chilton Polden
HO

The Grange, Chilton Polden

By holland & odam

£ 265,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

holland & odam says ..

Tucked away in a peaceful cul-de-sac of similar properties, is this delightful two-bedroom semi-detached bungalow. Situated on a generously sized plot in an elevated position, the property boasts a well maintained wrap-around garden. Ample off-road parking adds convenience, while the soothing sou...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom semi-detached bungalow in Chilton Polden, Somerset, is presented in a generally well-maintained condition. The property benefits from a garden and off-road parking. The interior features a comfortable living space, a functional kitchen, and a bathroom. The kitchen and bathroom have a dated aesthetic, which might be a factor for prospective buyers looking for more modern fittings. The location in Chilton Polden offers a quiet village setting, conveniently positioned within reach of several primary schools (requiring car travel), although lacking in immediate public transportation options. The listed price appears reasonable relative to other bungalows in the nearby area, but a definitive assessment of its value-for-money remains limited by the lack of precise square footage details and average price per square foot data for comparable properties in the immediate vicinity. Overall, this property would likely appeal to those seeking a peaceful village life without the constraints of large commuting distances, however, future buyers should budget for potential future renovations based on the provided photos of the interior.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
6
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
694.27

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
206,045.00 £
Increased by 4.02 %
from 198,091.00 £
Est sale value
115,943.09 £
Decreased by 11.17 %
from 130,522.76 £
Average area rental value
803.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.61 %
from 775.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.68 %
Decreased by 0.21 %
from 4.69 %
Crime Rate
58.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 58.00 %

Agent Activity

  • holland & odam created the listing.