Dunkirk Mills, Inchbrook, GL5
PE

Dunkirk Mills, Inchbrook, GL5

By Peter Joy Estate Agents

£ 210,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Peter Joy Estate Agents says ..

A well presented ground floor apartment in a Grade II Listed former woollen mill conversion with two bedrooms, 17’ sitting room/dining room, views over the stream and lovely communal grounds  

Property Oracle says ..

Dunkirk Mills is a Grade II Listed building, this is a desirable feature for buyers looking for a property with character and history. The apartment is well-presented and benefits from communal grounds, which adds to its appeal. The location in Inchbrook, Stroud, offers proximity to Nailsworth, which has good schooling options such as Nailsworth Church of England Primary School, rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. Stroud railway station is also relatively close, providing convenient access to other towns and cities. The property’s size, at 154 square feet, is considerably smaller than the average for the area (1,302 square feet). This, combined with the list price of £210,000, makes it significantly cheaper per square foot than the local average (£320). However, the smaller size and apartment style should be considered when evaluating the price. The photos show the property to be in good condition, with modern fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathroom. The inclusion of communal leisure facilities, including a gym and tennis court, is a positive attribute. The apartment’s access to green space and a stream adds to its appeal. The property has a small plot size of 640 square feet, which is a limitation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
154.00
Lot (est)
640.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
345,000.00 £
Decreased by 26.18 %
from 467,384.00 £
Est sale value
88,550.00 £
Increased by 30.39 %
from 67,914.00 £
Average area rental value
1,115.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.51 %
from 933.00 £/mo
Est letting value
154.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.88 %
Increased by 61.67 %
from 2.40 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Peter Joy Estate Agents created the listing.