238/1 Marionville Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6BE
KI

238/1 Marionville Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6BE

By Kilgour Property

£ 179,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Kilgour Property says ..

A very well presented ground floor flat located in a popular and sought after location close to amenities and very well placed for commuting around the city. The property will appeal to a number of buyers and is in move in condition. There is gas central heating and double glazing....

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2-bedroom flat located at 2381 Marionville Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6BE. It is listed at £179,950 and has a floor area of 466.29 sqft. The property benefits from a rear garden.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior has been recently decorated and the kitchen and bathroom have been modernised. There is no evidence of significant repairs or renovations being required.

The property’s location in Craigentinny/Duddingston offers proximity to several train stations, though the distance may require reliance on other transportation methods for daily commutes. The lack of nearby schools mentioned in the provided data limits the assessment of its suitability for families with school-aged children. More information would be needed for a complete evaluation of the location’s desirability.

Considering the list price of £179,950, the average price of similar properties in the area (£231,722), and the average price per sqft (£292), the property appears to be priced competitively. The lower price may reflect the smaller size of the property compared to the area average (466 sqft vs 791 sqft) and the lack of information regarding local schools. However, the modernizations and the inclusion of a garden could justify the price point for buyers seeking a move-in ready property in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
6
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
466.29

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
276,818.00 £
Increased by 3.64 %
from 267,100.00 £
Est sale value
205,633.89 £
Increased by 39.12 %
from 147,813.93 £
Average area rental value
1,163.00 £/mo
Decreased by 14.11 %
from 1,354.00 £/mo
Est letting value
466.29 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 466.29 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.04 %
Decreased by 17.11 %
from 6.08 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Kilgour Property created the listing.

Images

Nearby Streets

NameAverage PriceAverage SqftDistance
Marionville Crescent £ 350,00000.00 KM
Considine Terrace £ 345,00000.00 KM
Findlay Medway £ 000.00 KM
Wolseley Crescent £ 252,33300.00 KM
Restalrig Railway Path £ 000.00 KM

Nearby Transport

NameNLCTLCDistance
Edinburgh9328EDB3.95 KM
Brunstane8807BSU6.07 KM
Haymarket9419HYM7.37 KM
Newcraighall8808NEW7.48 KM
Musselburgh9304MUB9.30 KM