Eustace Road, Romford, Essex
DO

Eustace Road, Romford, Essex

By Douglas Allen

£ 500,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Douglas Allen says ..

This is a spacious end of terrace house with side access to the rear garden. There is a ground floor cloakroom and first floor family bathroom. Having a large kitchen area and separate utility room will be perfect for any growing family. This house is close to Chadwell Heath station, good schools...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Whalebone, Barking and Dagenham, Greater London. The area benefits from relatively close proximity to Chadwell Heath station (0.40 KM), providing access to TfL Rail services. Several primary schools with ‘Good’ Ofsted ratings are within a reasonable distance, including Furze Infant School and Henry Green Primary School. However, the provided data does not offer insights into the quality of secondary schools or other amenities such as shops and places of significance. Therefore, a conclusive assessment of the location’s desirability is limited by the available information.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in need of significant modernisation and renovation. The interior shows dated decor and finishes, and some areas exhibit signs of wear and tear. The exterior, while structurally sound, also presents a somewhat tired appearance. The garden is present but appears unkempt and requires attention. Therefore, the overall condition score reflects a property requiring substantial investment to bring it up to a modern standard.

The property includes a garden, although its size is not specified. The images suggest a relatively small, manageable garden area.

The list price of £500,000 is notable when compared to the average price of £411,087 and average price per sqft of £413 in the area. The property’s size of 630 sqft is considerably smaller than the average of 995 sqft. Considering the property’s condition and relatively small size, the list price appears to be at the higher end of the market, potentially reflecting the desirability of the location or the potential value after renovation. However, the lack of sqft data for nearby properties makes a definitive comparison challenging. Further investigation into comparable properties in similar conditions is recommended to establish a more accurate valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
4
Location
6
Land
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
630.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
299,571.00 £
Decreased by 21.18 %
from 380,057.00 £
Est sale value
290,430.00 £
Decreased by 6.11 %
from 309,330.00 £
Average area rental value
2,530.00 £/mo
Increased by 49.44 %
from 1,693.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,890.00 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 1,260.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
10.13 %
Increased by 89.35 %
from 5.35 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Douglas Allen marked this listing as sold.

  • Douglas Allen created the listing.