Brancaster Road, Ilford
HA

Brancaster Road, Ilford

By haart

£ 120,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

haart says ..

Retirement Flat - This large one bedroom ground floor retirement flat with own patio area overlooking the beautiful communal gardens, newly fitted kitchen and shower room, ready to move into, conveniently located for local shops and transport links

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom apartment in a retirement complex located on Brancaster Road, Ilford, is listed for £120,000. The property appears well-maintained from the images, featuring a modern kitchen and bathroom. The living area is modestly furnished. A key feature is the access to a communal garden, though it’s not extensive. The property’s proximity to schools with good Ofsted ratings and Newbury Park station are positive aspects. However, the lack of a private garden and the fact that it is within a retirement complex may limit its appeal to a broad range of buyers. The price, while seemingly competitive within the immediate area based on limited available data, needs further scrutiny to ensure it reflects its true market value, given its size and features. A thorough survey is recommended to confirm the condition and identify any potential repair or maintenance needs.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
560.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
275,000.00 £
Decreased by 39.75 %
from 456,413.00 £
Est sale value
275,520.00 £
Increased by 9.09 %
from 252,560.00 £
Average area rental value
2,800.00 £/mo
Increased by 42.20 %
from 1,969.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,800.00 £/mo
Increased by 400.00 %
from 560.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
12.22 %
Increased by 135.91 %
from 5.18 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • haart created the listing.